Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pi Mounting Bracket For Ender 3

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Pi Mounting Bracket For Ender 3

    I got a Raspberry Pi 4 for my Octoprint. I have had good luck with the Miuzei case, so I decided to get another one for this mission:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-10-24 at 4.12.57 PM.png
Views:	41
Size:	1.05 MB
ID:	4973

    It has the two x-shaped notches cut out of the bottom plate for hanging, so I got out my calipers and measured it up for designing my own bracket:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-10-24 at 4.08.37 PM.png
Views:	41
Size:	53.5 KB
ID:	4976

    The FreeCAD file and STL file are attached in the ZIP if you are interested. Everything (except the fillet sizes) is parametric with the design using a FreeCAD spreadsheet.

    I used supports for the print:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	bracket3.jpeg
Views:	45
Size:	1.25 MB
ID:	4977

    More in the next post...
    Attached Files

  • #2
    I am using this T Nut for 4 mm screws on Thingiverse:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	bracket4.jpeg
Views:	44
Size:	1.61 MB
ID:	4981

    Took a couple of tries to get the parameters tweaked just right:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	bracket6.jpeg
Views:	45
Size:	1.33 MB
ID:	4979

    It works great!

    Click image for larger version

Name:	bracket7.jpeg
Views:	45
Size:	1.98 MB
ID:	4983 Click image for larger version

Name:	bracket8.jpeg
Views:	44
Size:	1.49 MB
ID:	4980
    Click image for larger version

Name:	bracket9.jpeg
Views:	45
Size:	1.78 MB
ID:	4982

    Comment


    • #3
      Nicely done my friend, nicely done indeed. Your prints look really good. I take it you printed the T-nuts yourself? If so, was there any particular reason you didn' t just order some M4/2020 metal T-nuts on Amazon?

      Comment


      • #4
        Nicely done!

        Until recently I had a bare bone pi screwed with a plate to all my printers. It works, but catches dust and plastic crap from the printer above. Had screws falling to the back a couple of time, so I recommend a case at any time unless you are as lazy as I am.

        I printed an entire case for my TronXY X5 while it was on the workbench for other fixes and upgrades anyway, so at least one pi has a proper home here, now.

        Probably need some solution for my Anet A8 soon, as on of the wacky pi mounting posts got a crack and the PLA is sitting in the heat chamber for hundreds of hours already, while printing ABS parts

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Ender5r View Post
          I take it you printed the T-nuts yourself? If so, was there any particular reason you didn' t just order some M4/2020 metal T-nuts on Amazon?
          Yeah, looked at buying T Nuts, but figured printed nuts would be fine for this job and bought a new color of filament instead. 😎

          Comment


          • #6
            Very cool been thinking about doing something along these lines and now i don't have to, good work 😀 and thanks for sharing your design. Just ordered one of the cases and am printing your design now. Well share pics when i have it installed.

            Comment


            • #7
              what length of the M4 screws did you end up using?

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Larry View Post
                Very cool been thinking about doing something along these lines and now i don't have to, good work 😀 and thanks for sharing your design. Just ordered one of the cases and am printing your design now. Well share pics when i have it installed.
                Sweet! Send pix when its done.

                Start with just printing up the STL and see if it works as is. If you have any trouble with the crosses fitting into the case notches, you can go into the FreeCAD file and tweak the parameter in the spreadsheet named "ss_tolerance" to a slightly larger value. I tried to keep the tolerances tight, but different printers might make it tighter than others?

                Comment


                • Ender5r
                  Ender5r commented
                  Editing a comment
                  hehe, somebody's been watching Mark Ganson....

              • #9
                Originally posted by Larry View Post
                what length of the M4 screws did you end up using?
                M4 x 8mm long

                Comment


                • #10
                  Originally posted by mochalatte View Post

                  M4 x 8mm long
                  Thanks i will. The case won't arrive until Monday and am ordering the screws now. Looks like Monday for them to.Ordered this case as i didn't need power supply and other parts (already have those) looks like the exact same case to me. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

                  Comment


                  • #11
                    Originally posted by Larry View Post

                    looks like the exact same case to me. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
                    Yep, looks same to me also.

                    Comment


                    • #12
                      Originally posted by mochalatte View Post

                      Sweet! Send pix when its done.

                      Start with just printing up the STL and see if it works as is. If you have any trouble with the crosses fitting into the case notches, you can go into the FreeCAD file and tweak the parameter in the spreadsheet named "ss_tolerance" to a slightly larger value. I tried to keep the tolerances tight, but different printers might make it tighter than others?
                      Will i measured it with my calipers and its 94mm long 40mm wide and 36.2 tall. Which according to cura is exactly what it should be.
                      Last edited by Larry; 10-24-2020, 09:49 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #13
                        Originally posted by mochalatte View Post

                        Sweet! Send pix when its done.

                        Start with just printing up the STL and see if it works as is. If you have any trouble with the crosses fitting into the case notches, you can go into the FreeCAD file and tweak the parameter in the spreadsheet named "ss_tolerance" to a slightly larger value. I tried to keep the tolerances tight, but different printers might make it tighter than others?
                        Ok I got the case earlier then they said it would be but the screws and nuts to mount it will not be in until Monday. Got the case together for the PI, never seen one like this where you put the pi in between layers of the case 😏. Anyway tired your mount on the case and it fit perfectly the first time. Pictures attached. When I get the screws and the nuts will take pictures of it mounted.

                        Again thanks for sharing your design looks like it will work well.
                        Attached Files
                        Last edited by Larry; 10-25-2020, 02:00 PM.

                        Comment


                        • #14
                          Originally posted by Larry View Post

                          Ok I got the case earlier then they said it would be but the screws and nuts to mount it will not be in until Monday. Got the case together for the PI, never seen one like this where you put the pi in between layers of the case 😏. Anyway tired your mount on the case and it fit perfectly the first time. Pictures attached. When I get the screws and the nuts will take pictures of it mounted.

                          Again thanks for sharing your design looks like it will work well.
                          That's great! Love it when a plan comes together.

                          Comment


                          • #15
                            Originally posted by mochalatte View Post

                            That's great! Love it when a plan comes together.
                            Or fails in a spectacular, but hugely entertaining way

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X