Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Keep on failing with one part

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Keep on failing with one part

    Hi, I keep on failing with printing the Stick.stl file on Anet ET5pro with PLA, detaches half way up:
    Click image for larger version  Name:	medium_thumb_Stick.png Views:	47 Size:	4.3 KB ID:	9626

    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4802920/files
    Last edited by Erik; 04-12-2021, 10:44 PM.

  • #2
    Try using a large brim.

    Cheers

    Comment


    • #3
      hmmm, that TV item is missing for me.

      Comment


      • #4
        I updated the TV link.

        Thank you for your brim tip, that took me deeper into the cura settings and I realized, that my extruder is always printing two layers too high, resulting in poor adhesion and failing prints.
        Seems I have to adjust the extruder or offset the z-axis. Let's search for a Dr. Vax video on tube... https://youtu.be/tOxUrP2wOjA
        Last edited by Erik; 04-12-2021, 10:52 PM.

        Comment


        • #5

          By default Cura is printing at Z=0, so you need to adjust your printers hardware (adjust bed level screws and/or z endstop).
          Last edited by Geit; 04-13-2021, 02:55 AM.

          Comment


          • #6
            You might like to check out Teaching Tech's GitHub site, especially the First Layer tab. Lots of good information on the site.

            Cheers

            Comment


            • #7
              Finally did it with 12mm brim, probe offset, Tn 210°C and Tb 65°C.

              Comment

              Working...
              X