Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A little warping

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • A little warping

    Hi all, printing a section off wing on my rc plane, I was getting warping at one end, I've increased the bed temperature from 80 to 85, nozel 239, leveled the bed at temp, using petg, when I leveled I used 1 peice of printer paper, I've read I should use 3 with petg, as you can see in the photo, still a little warping, o, and I'm using an enclosure, would appreciate any advice, Andy

  • #2
    Check out DRVAX's video on printing with PETG. He does recommend a larger gap for the first layer when printing with PETG.

    Can you use a raft for better adhesion?

    Cheers

    Comment


    • Skyler
      Skyler commented
      Editing a comment
      Thank you will do

  • #3
    With a shape like that, a raft is probably a good idea. Make sure the raft extends 6mm+ outside the model.

    Comment


    • Skyler
      Skyler commented
      Editing a comment
      Thanks, that's what I was considering next, thank you

    • Skyler
      Skyler commented
      Editing a comment
      A raft seems to have done it, I'm 4 hour's in on 12, and so far all pod, thanks for the advice, Andy

    • Ender5r
      Ender5r commented
      Editing a comment
      glad it's working out.

  • #4
    Just finished, no problems at all, for peice like my wing it's a raft from now on, thank you,

    Comment


    • #5
      you're welcome. Pay it forward

      Comment

      Working...
      X