Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Petg, ahhhhh

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Petg, ahhhhh

    Hi all, been printing pla, no problem at all, been very pleased with my Ender 3 v2, now I've switched to petg, well I can't get them to stick, tryed all types off settings I've got off the net, tryed painters blue tape, magigoo, doing something wrong, the filament is sunlu, would appreciate what settings you guys are using, many thanks Andy

  • #2
    Be sure to level the bed again, then print a 1-layer 20mmX20mm square, using diagonal fill lines. If the lines are separate, as I suspect they might be, set your Z Offset more negative, in .05mm increments (if supported). Try a bed temp of 80C.

    For PETG I'm using 235C/70C-80C.

    Comment


    • Skyler
      Skyler commented
      Editing a comment
      Thank you, I've done several test prints, and we have them sticking to the bed, thank you and have a great new year, Andy

  • #3
    I'll give it a go thank you

    Comment

    Working...
    X