Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Trouble again with prints looks like artifacts

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Trouble again with prints looks like artifacts

    Ok last night I noticed my prints were having high spots in the lower layers as it was printing so I stopped the printer, as it was like 1:30pm or so I did what I normally do when a project goes wrong that late in the night, I went to the liquor cabinet and poured a whiskey then sat at the computer sipping on the drink and sifting through the many different YouTube vids on printer issues. That's where I found this forum and as DrVax's videos have never failed me before decided to join up. I posted a couple of other posts then and went to bed after finishing my drink.This morning I did some diagnostics on the slicer Cura and ran a test print after setting Cura back to default settings the brim was not sticking to bed so Icleaned the bed thoroughly then leveled it using DrVax's semi auto leveling gcode 3 times and ran the test print again still did not stick I contacted Creality3d support to pick their brains they said I should raise my bed temperature to 75c raised my eyebrow and said ok I tried a new test print and would you know it it stuck, so I went on to do another run at my braket print I was trying to print last night. Was going good for for about an hour then I noticed the same humps and some artifacts in the print.
    I have uploaded photos of this morning's print.
    Let me know if any of you have some solutions or if you need more info please

  • #2
    My best guess is that is probably caused by combing in Cura. When printing areas that are inside the print, where another layer is going to be printed on top, Cura turns off retraction to speed the print. This is called combing. I believe that basically you are setting stringing that will be covered up by the next layer. Here is a video where I talk about combing:

    https://youtu.be/pAFDEn3wGYo

    If you want you can turn all combing off but this will slow down your print.

    Comment


    • #3
      Ok will try this now
      Last edited by Buzz1971; 05-14-2020, 05:08 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Another failed print with artifacts.
        I am beginning to wonder if it is the filament its self bought cheap from local manufacturer.

        Comment


        • irvshapiro
          irvshapiro commented
          Editing a comment
          I think you might be misunderstanding the nature of the area you are looking at. I do not know what the complete print looks like when complete but if the area you are worried about is inside of the model, it is infill, then it is messy by design. The slicer instructs the printer to print infill as fast as possible, fully aware that it will look terrible.

          Post a picture of the completed print and we can discuss further.

          I am also going to ask a favor, if my channel, and in this case the forum is valuable, when you go into other user groups, on Facebook or redit or others, mention this forum and provide the link. It is always slow going getting a new discussion group started and I could use the help.

          Irv

          P.S. Quality is also highly dependent on filament manufacturer. For a cost-effective filament I like Hatchbox that I purchase on Amazon and MatterHacker Build PLA I purchase directly.

      • #5
        Ok well I'm going to have to finish this print as I am running low on this particular filament in order to get these brackets finished for my countertops. And work out what's going on later on.😑

        Comment


        • #6
          Note that even if you are using 100% infill that the lines on the inside of the model will not be as nice as the lines at the top of the model. The number of nicer layers is determined in Cura by the number of Top surface skin layers you have set. If the top of the print still doesn't look good then I'm guessing your extruder temperature isn't right for the filament you're using, you're printing too fast, or you don't have your bed level set correctly which is affecting the rest of the print. Like Irv said, if you can post the finished print we can help you a bit more.

          Comment


          • #7
            Noted.
            ok so I got home this morning from work at 6:30am to find my printer printing away with no filament coming out looked at the spool hasn't ran out, so soon further inspection noticed the filament was broke at the extruder boden stock with the CR-10. So start again did some more changes to the slicer setting mainly turning off retractions altogether and enabled coasting from the experimental section. Then went to bed woke up at 4pm a huge difference in the quality of the print so far. Will take some pics in morning when I get off work.
            There was some curling on one end so I think the bed temp is to high will reduce that on next print

            Comment


            • #8
              Some glue stick on the bed will help hold the prints down. What made you want to turn off retraction? Looking at the model you're printing there probably wouldn't be many retractions anyway. Coasting can help with overextrusion at the z seam and help eliminate blobs. Was that an issue that you were having?

              Comment


              • #9
                Yes was having alot of blobs around the screw holes mainly on inside of them, as for the retracting the reason for turning it off was it was retracting on every line along the narrow length of the bracket which caused it to eat through the filament as it was only a short travel back and forth for such a long period of time. The curling was more of a melted look at the end of the print rather than just lifting up, so I figure lowering my temp from 65c to 55c should do the trick

                Comment


                • #10
                  I also feel the coasting is helping with keep the inner sections of the print nice and flat especially where the screw tabs are as the printer wanted to do that section in small pieces and dance around from one to the other and back again not sure if there is a setting to control where it it prints and when and where

                  Comment


                • #11
                  One thing if for sure though it is definitely not the machine's fault it prints perfectly on other prints just these brackets are not so easy to get right I think so I am putting it down to operator issues.

                  Here is a perfect print of a petre and pedestal that was printed on this printer only thing I did was blow it up some to make bigger

                  Comment


                  • irvshapiro
                    irvshapiro commented
                    Editing a comment
                    Very nice print. You might want to consider increasing the number of perimeter walls which will make the infill less visible.

                • #12
                  The filament is naturally see through it was a free spool from local manufacturer and it was a spool of clear transitioning from clear to blue when he was changing colors I thought it was a nice touch

                  Comment


                  • #13
                    Ok guys sorry for the long period of silence here I am afraid to say but the Covid19 has shown its silent war face at my facility where I am currently working throughout this pandemic so been busly worried about that and doing what I can to prevent from bring it home to the family, as well as making sure both my sons who also work at the same place as me are doing the right things to stay safe you know how them youngins are and knowing it all right... RIGHT well hands are full as well as my plate lol.
                    So enough of that thought I would show the finished product it's actually suprising that the first final design and print turned out to be the best print unfortunately my sd card some how was corrupted and I lost that file so here's some pics of them the white bracket was my first rough draft then the one in the middle was next after redesigning the print, and lastly the 3rd one is the one led me to this forum

                    Comment


                    • irvshapiro
                      irvshapiro commented
                      Editing a comment
                      Nicely done.

                  • #14
                    Thanks it would have been nice if I was in a hurry to get them done due to having my countertops in place waiting on them but unfortunately the countertops have yet to arrive...
                    I swear its been well over 4 months now since I ordered these custom countertops from lowes you'd think they were 3d printing them or something lol... but sadly to say they just have very poor choices of contractor for their countertops and they keep making excuses after excuses... with any luck they will arrive tomorrow.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X