Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Installed Glass Bed - Now have layer offset issues

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Installed Glass Bed - Now have layer offset issues

    I installed a Creality Glass bed to my Ender 3 Pro, and now it seems to create layer offset due to the weight of the glass.
    The axis belts are all tight and this was not an issue at all on the magnetic bed.
    Has anyone had this issue and been able to find some good acceleration or jerk settings for use with the Ender 3 in its settings, or in the Cura slicer settings
    Attached Files

  • #2
    I do not think this has to do with the weight. I think it is more likely a print adhesion problem.

    Anytime you change the bed surface you need to completely relevel the print bed. Go through the bed leveling procedure from the beginning.

    Layer shifts are often caused by the print failing to adhere properly to the print bed. If the print moves around a little on the print bed the layers will shift. Try using a bed adhesive on the glass such as MagiGoo. I never print on glass without it. Alternatively, you can put masking tape on top of the glass but I find that a nuisance. I have tried a regular glue stick and it did not work well for me.

    Comment


    • #3
      Some had told me the axis looks loose but the y axis came pre installed and is very tight. I lowered jerk setting to 15
      I don't think adhesion is the issue, the print and skirt were in the same position so don't think it moved.
      But I have noticed small prints peeling off after a layer or two.
      I thought the glass was meant to be better, i didnt mind the magnetic bed and didnt really have any issues with it, no adhesion issues and I could pop prints off straight away.
      Last edited by Maximo101; 05-29-2020, 03:00 AM.

      Comment


      • #4
        You may have to try a raft. It is hard to tell from your pictures what is happening, If your first layers are good and it is shifting higher, then try a bed adhesive and check your bed temp. Could you send pictures of it on the printer?

        Comment


        • #5
          The print is functional. Still holds the sd slot as required.
          I did have success using rafts Eariler. I may use it more often.
          I'm finding it a learning process to adjust and tweak many settings based on the object and it's geometry
          Attached Files

          Comment


          • #6
            Glad that it worked for you. I think the object is very high compared to the footprint on the build plate, a raft would help on this. You may also run into the nozzle actually hitting the print as the layers go up. You can look at Z-hop if needed

            Comment


            • #7
              Had plenty of adhesion with glue on the bed this time.
              The layer offset is in the y axis, it happens on this small screw print in the base of the screw, the machine is vibrating, the extruder seems to shake left and right and the entire machine wobble in all directions. The print is a circle with rough texture, so the motion makes sense for the geometry.
              The coffee table it is on feels the vibrations quite a bit, and that sits on carpet on concrete.
              See pictures and video
              http://maximo.net.au/3D/failed/video1.mp4
              http://maximo.net.au/3D/failed/video2.mp4
              Attached Files
              Last edited by Maximo101; 05-29-2020, 05:39 AM.

              Comment


              • #8
                Original 2 attempts used Layer 0.16mm, Temp 190 then 205, Bed 60deg, Print speed 50mm/s, acceleration 500mms, 15mms jerk, retraction 7mm distrance 25mms speed,
                I re sliced the file after 2 failed attempts. Made the raft larger, changed Print speed to 40mm, (Jerk reset to 20mm on slicer, but i have manually set and stored it as 15mms on the Printer, not sure if that overrides slicer setting) and Z Hop on for Retraction.
                Seems to have printed past the trouble area.
                I think the wobbles were from the motion trying to do the circle with rough texture for the screw.
                https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2066644/comments

                Attached Files

                Comment


                • #9
                  I think you found the most challenging object to print!!! This was a good learning experience for both of us. I spent most of the day working on this and found some problems on my printer. I use PrusaSlicer and it has some options that I adjusted for the screw. I made it print much slower, 40mm and slower. A couple of things that contribute to this being a difficult print is as you pointed out the motion, especially on an Ender 3, since the bed moves so much. I have an Ender 5 which eliminates that. The other big problem is the small size of each layer, they may not cool enough before laying down the next layer. This is why I slowed the speed down and increased the walls to 4. My fist print came out terrible, but I have been having problems on that printer, so started it up again. The cooling fan had failed! Installed a new one and reprinted, made a big difference. This is a nice little vice - thanks for the reference. I have attached some information - hope it helps for future prints. When I download a file from Thingiverse or anywhere else, I build a document for reference, at the end I have identified some print specific print settings.This shows that you can learn new information all of the time. As Dr. Vax says I learned something new today.
                  Attached Files

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by [email protected] View Post
                    I think you found the most challenging object to print!!! This was a good learning experience for both of us.
                    ....................................
                    As Dr. Vax says I learned something new today.
                    Thanks for the response.
                    I have learned so many new things since getting my first 3d printer just over a week ago!

                    I had actually printed that successful one with only 10% infill, it snapped turning it!
                    Now to re print with the same settings, but 100% infill!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      You don't necessarily need 100% infill, sometimes more walls or perimeters are stronger and use less material. I used 4 walls and only 10% infill. This is what that looks like in PrusaSlicer

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        My re print failed with the layers again! Same setting with the one that worked (slower speed etc)
                        Im almost ready to give up on the Glass bed and go back to the magnetic bed since that didnt have the issue with the extra weight.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Try washing the glass plate with regular dish soap and hot water - then dry with a paper towel. As silly as this sounds print two at the same time. They will have extra time to cool between layers

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re printed with Jerk setting lowered to 8, it worked this time.
                            Click image for larger version

Name:	vicemini.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	1.89 MB
ID:	393
                            Attached Files
                            Last edited by Maximo101; 05-30-2020, 07:17 AM.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I do not seem to have the layer issue when printing small objects
                              Click image for larger version

Name:	7.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	1.52 MB
ID:	390Click image for larger version

Name:	6.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	1.28 MB
ID:	391

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X